2018 WI 113
[…] ¶31 In sum, the plain meaning of the statutes and our
prior precedent both dictate that a certified DOT record which
contains an expunged conviction can establish a predicate
offense for purposes of OWI-related offenses.
B. Prior Convictions Must Be Proven By A Preponderance
Of The Evidence.
¶32 We last turn to the question of the burden of proof
the State must meet in proving a prior conviction in a second
offense OWI-related case. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65 does not
provide a standard of proof for the penalties assigned. See
13
Wisconsin Stat. §§ 343.23 and 343.24 designate some uses
of the records. For instance, § 343.23, in relevant part,
provides:
The information specified in pars. (a) and (am) must
be filed by the department so that the complete
operator's record is available for the use of the
secretary in determining whether operating privileges
of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled,
or withheld, or the person disqualified, in the
interest of public safety.
§ 343.23(2)(b). Another example is in § 343.24, which provides:
The department shall upon request furnish any person
an abstract of the operating record of any person.
The abstract shall be certified if certification is
requested. Such abstract is not admissible in