2018 WI 113
[…] highlights,17 however, do not warrant overturning McAllister as
they do not "undermin[e] the rationale behind [the] decision."
We recognize that stare decisis, is a "'principle of
policy' rather than 'an inexorable command.'" Hohn v. United
States, 524 U.S. 236, 251 (1998) (quoting Payne v. Tennessee,
501 U.S. 808, 828 (1991)). One circumstance that can "satisfy
the demanding standards for departing from precedent" is
"changes or developments in the law [that] have undermined the
rationale behind a decision." Johnson Controls, 264 Wis. 2d 60,
¶98.
16
Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63, in relevant part, provides that
"[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . . [t]he
person has a prohibited alcohol concentration." § 346.63(1)(b).
17
In this case, increased potential punishment because of
this expunged prior does not transform the predicate offense
into an element as "[b]oth the certainty that procedural
safeguards attached to any 'fact' of prior conviction, and the