2018 WI 113
[…] court records destroyed because of a vacated conviction. See
SCRs 72.01 and 72.06. To "vacate" has been defined generally as
"[t]o nullify or cancel; make void; invalidate." Vacate,
11
No. 2017AP1261-CR
Black's Law Dictionary 1782 (10th ed. 2014) (employing "the
court vacated the judgment" as an exemplary use of the term).
¶22 Vacatur invalidates the conviction itself, whereas
expunction of a conviction merely deletes the evidence of the
underlying conviction from court records. Expunction, unlike
vacatur, does not invalidate the conviction.
¶23 Notably, Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m), the Expunction
Statute, references that it is inapplicable to the DOT which is
charged with the responsibility to maintain its own records.
The Expunction Statute specifically states, "This subsection
does not apply to information maintained by the department of
transportation regarding a conviction." § 973.015(1m). Thus,
the legislature specifically acknowledged the separate and
distinct responsibility for recordkeeping in the executive
branch as opposed to that in the judicial branch.
¶24 The next section of the Expunction Statute provides