a redundancy that                                                 9 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 74.001(a)(7) (defining “emergency medical care” to mean “bona fide emergency services,” but not including “medical care or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient or that is unrelated to the original medical emergency”), .001(a)(19) (defining “medical care” to mean “any act defined as practicing medicine . . . on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.002(a)(13) (defining “practicing medicine” to mean “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder”). Section 74.153 confirms that “emergency medical care” includes “treatment” by requiring the claimant to “prove that   12   deprives the phrase of any linguistic sense.