To make any sense at all, this construction would require that the patient receive treatment in the emergency department that does not qualify as emergency medical care and then receive treatment in the emergency department that does qualify as emergency medical care. Perhaps we could read the statute that way, but we agree with Dr. Wilson that this construction would render the statute “ineffective when it is needed most.” So construed, section 74.153 would not protect emergency-department physicians and providers who provide emergency medical care when the patient first arrives in the emergency department, because that care necessarily could not be provided “immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” Although the family argues that not all care provided in an emergency department constitutes emergency medical care, their proposed construction would nevertheless deprive providers of the section’s heightened protection for medical care first provided in the emergency department that does