But if that were true, the section would apply when the claim arises from “the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” Because the phrase “emergency medical care” includes medical “treatment” provided under emergency circumstances,9 this construction would create a redundancy that                                                 9 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 74.001(a)(7) (defining “emergency medical care” to mean “bona fide emergency services,” but not including “medical care or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient or that is unrelated to the original medical emergency”), .001(a)(19) (defining “medical care” to mean “any act defined as practicing medicine . . . on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.002(a)(13) (defining “practicing medicine” to mean “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental