TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 74.001(a)(7) and 74.153 of the TMLA, we affirm its partial summary judgment.
__________________________________________
Thomas J. Baker, Justice
Before Justices Goodwin, Baker, and Kelly
Affirmed
Filed: February 10, 2021
5
In the argument section of her brief, Morris additionally contends that “some” of the
care at issue was rendered in a “surgical suite” and therefore—because it is undisputed that she
had not first been evaluated or treated in the hospital’s emergency department—that the medical
care is not subject to the heightened standard of care. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.153
(requiring claimant to prove heightened negligence standard in suit arising out of provision of
emergency medical care “in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of
a patient in a hospital emergency department”). However, Morris has waived this issue because
she did not raise it in opposition to appellees’ summary-judgment motion, and we may not
consider as grounds for reversal of a summary judgment any issue not expressly presented to the
trial court. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); State Bd. of Ins. v.