TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “However, we will not give an undefined term a meaning that is out of harmony or inconsistent
with other terms in the statute.” State v. $1,760.00 in U.S. Currency, 406 S.W.3d 177, 180
(Tex. 2013). We resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids only when a statute’s words are
ambiguous. Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009).
Morris contends that TMLA Section 74.001(a)(7)’s definition of “emergency
medical care” does not apply to her claims and that she is not therefore required to prove that
appellees acted with willful and wanton negligence3 under Section 74.153, which provides:
In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care
provider for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of
emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or
in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient
in a hospital emergency department, the claimant bringing the suit may prove
that the treatment or lack of treatment by the physician or health care provider
departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the
3
Morris does not challenge the trial court’s implied ruling that, if the willful-and-wanton
standard applies, she did not present any evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact on
whether appellees acted with willful and wanton negligence.
4
claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health
care provider, with wil[l]ful and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of
care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or
health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.153 (emphasis added). The TMLA, in turn, defines “emergency
medical care” as
[B]ona fide emergency services provided after the sudden onset of a medical or
traumatic condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity,