George Wood v. Marti Kennedy and Doyle Murphree, Jr. as Co-Adminstrators of the Estate of Doyle Murphree
[…] Thus, there is no oral agreement on which appellees could recover attorneys’ fees under section 38.001.4 We also noted in our prior opinion that attorneys’ fees are recoverable under section 24.006 of the Property Code where certain requirements are met, but we expressed no opinion as to whether those requirements had been met in this case. Wood, 473 S.W.3d at 341 n.5. On remand, the trial court determined that appellees had not satisfied the requirements for recovering fees under section 24.006 because the notice to vacate provided by appellees was insufficient. We agree. Under the Property Code, a prevailing landlord is eligible to recover fees if the landlord gives the tenant a “written demand to vacate . . . [stating] that if the tenant does not vacate the premises before the 11th day after the date of receipt of the notice and if the landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney’s fees.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006(a) (West 2014).