MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (holding that a request for credit for time served was
tantamount to a motion to correct erroneous sentence). Generally, we review a
trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an
abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 939 N.E.2d 687, 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). An
abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and
effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id.
[7] An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
to correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888
N.E.2d 1249, 1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[8] In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct
erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its
face.” 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted). The Court