Mohammed v. Sessions
[…] Notice of Ineligibility, Compl. Ex. 1, at 1, ECF No. 1-1. The notice explained that Mohammed and his family’s application for refugee resettlement under § 207 of the INA had “been denied as a matter of discretion for security-related reasons.” Id. at 2. The same month, Mohammed filed a request for review of the denial, attaching a number of documents in support. Compl. at 5; see generally 2014 Request for Review; 2014 Request for Review Supporting Docs. While there is no formal mechanism for review of refugee resettlement applications, see 8 U.S.C. § 1157; 8 C.F.R. § 207.4 (“There is no appeal from a denial of refugee status under this chapter”), USCIS considers informal requests for review of such denials in its discretion, see Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot.