2019 WI 4
[…] 3
No. 2017AP140
that the music "is loud enough to cause windows and personal
property to shake and shudder from the intensity of the volume
produced by these performances." Further, it claims that the
sound "is continuous and penetrates even closed doors and
windows." Such noise often keeps the Yacht Club's "residents
awake far past normal park operations."
¶9 Alleging that the pavilion concerts substantially
interfere with the quiet enjoyment of its residents' property,
the Yacht Club served the Village with a written notice of
injury pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1d) on March 7, 2016.4
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d) provides:
(1d) Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1p) and
(8), no action may be brought or maintained against
any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213,
political corporation, governmental subdivision or
agency thereof nor against any officer, official,
agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or
agency for acts done in their official capacity or in
the course of their agency or employment upon a claim
or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the
event giving rise to the claim, written notice of
the circumstances of the claim signed by the
party, agent or attorney is served on the
volunteer fire company, political corporation,
governmental subdivision or agency and on the
officer, official, agent or employee under s.
801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice
shall not bar action on the claim if the fire
company, corporation, subdivision or agency had
actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows
to the satisfaction of the court that the delay
or failure to give the requisite notice has not
been prejudicial to the defendant fire company,
corporation, subdivision or agency or to the
(continued)
4
No. 2017AP140
The notice of injury maintained that "[t]he noise pollution
generated by the users and the performers of the performance
pavilion is a private nuisance that directly interferes with the
Association's use and enjoyment of its property." It further