2019 WI 4
[…] problems and with noise, with windows
rattling, . . . . And to then wait 19 months after
the happening of that event even though the concerts
do continue, . . . it's violative of 893.80, namely,
to wait that long to make your claim.
¶13 Additionally, the circuit court rejected the Yacht
Club's argument that its claims could proceed even though it did
not timely file a written notice of injury because the Village
had actual notice of the claims at issue and was not prejudiced
by the delay in providing written notice.5 The circuit court
5
See Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1d)(a) ("Failure to give the
requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire
company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of
the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the
court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has
not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation,
subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official,
agent or employee . . . ").
6
No. 2017AP140
determined that the Yacht Club did not meet its burden to set
forth facts showing there was no prejudice to the Village.
¶14 After the Yacht Club appealed, the court of appeals
affirmed in part and reversed in part. It affirmed the circuit