2019 WI 4
[…] the notice of claim statute. A municipality is not subject to
"limitless" liability. It faces potential liability for each
discrete concert for a discrete 120 day period. We thus
conclude that E-Z Roll Off does not apply to this nuisance
action.
C
¶39 Finally, we apply the plain language of Wis. Stat.
§ 893.80(1d)(a) to the written notice of injury filed in this
action. The written notice of injury the Yacht Club served on
the Village states: "[t]he last use of the pavilion occurred on
16
No. 2017AP140
or about September 1, 2015." Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d)(a)
requires that written notice of injury be served on the
municipality "[w]ithin 120 days after the happening of the event
giving rise to the claim . . . ." In this case, that means that
the Yacht Club needed to serve the Village with its written
notice of injury by December 30, 2015.
¶40 The Yacht Club did not serve its written notice of
injury until March 7, 2016, well after the 120 day deadline.