2019 WI 4
[…] is a separate "event" giving rise to a separate claim.
Conversely, the Village asserts in its brief that the "circuit
court and court of appeals both correctly determined that the
notice window began to run in August of 2014, when the pavilion
was completed, and the performances began, and did not reset
every time there was a performance held."
¶24 To resolve this dispute, we turn to the common law of
nuisance and its operation in this case. "It is well settled
that every continuance of a nuisance is, in law, a new
nuisance." Kull v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 49 Wis. 2d 1, 9, 181
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d)(b), the notice of claim
provision, also restricts lawsuits against governmental entities
unless the potential claimant files: "[a] claim containing the
address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief
sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who
performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant
fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency and the claim
is disallowed." Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1d)(b).
11
No. 2017AP140
N.W.2d 393 (1970) (citing Ramsdale v. Foote, 55 Wis. 557, 562,
13 N.W. 557 (1882)); Brown v. Milwaukee Terminal Ry. Co., 199
Wis. 575, 590, 227 N.W. 385 (1929)). This rule has been
consistently applied throughout our jurisprudence: