2021 WI 52
[…] Stat. § 893.55(1m), the medical
malpractice statute of limitations, the legislature set forth
10
No. 2019AP130
that an action "shall be commenced within the later of: (a)
Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from
the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an
action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5
years from the date of the act or omission." Further examples
of discovery as a trigger for a filing deadline abound in the
Wisconsin Statutes.5
¶32 Unlike Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m), Wis. Stat.
§ 88.87(2)(c) does not contain any reference to "discovery."
The legislature is presumed to "carefully and precisely" choose
statutory language to express a desired meaning. Indus. to
5See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 411.506(2) ("A cause of action
for default accrues when the act or omission on which the
default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been
discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs,
whichever is later."); 893.51(2) ("An action under s. 134.90
shall be commenced within 3 years after the misappropriation of
a trade secret is discovered or should have been discovered by
the exercise of reasonable diligence."); 893.555(2) ("[A]n
action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment