2021 WI 52
[…] We have previously
stated that "[t]he ordinary and common meaning of 'occurrence'
is 'something that takes place; something that happens
unexpectedly and without design.'" Kremers-Urban Co. v. Am.
Emp.'s Ins. Co., 119 Wis. 2d 722, 741, 351 N.W.2d 156 (1984).
The common usage of the word "occurred" thus has no element of
discovery as Southport contends.
¶31 When the legislature wants to make discovery the
trigger for a statutory filing requirement, it knows how to do
so. Indeed, it has done so in other areas of the Wisconsin
Statutes. For example, in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m), the medical
malpractice statute of limitations, the legislature set forth
10
No. 2019AP130
that an action "shall be commenced within the later of: (a)
Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from
the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an
action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5
years from the date of the act or omission." Further examples
of discovery as a trigger for a filing deadline abound in the
Wisconsin Statutes.5
¶32 Unlike Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m), Wis. Stat.
§ 88.87(2)(c) does not contain any reference to "discovery."
The legislature is presumed to "carefully and precisely" choose