2021 WI 52
[…] issues of material fact. Id. Whether judgment on the pleadings
should be granted is a question of law we review independently
of the determinations rendered by the circuit court and court of
appeals. Id., ¶24.
¶19 In our review, we interpret and apply Wis. Stat.
§ 88.87(2)(c). Statutory interpretation and application are
likewise questions of law we review independently of the
determinations made by the circuit court and court of appeals.
Metro. Assocs. v. City of Milwaukee, 2018 WI 4, ¶24, 379
Wis. 2d 141, 905 N.W.2d 784.
III
¶20 We begin by interpreting the word "occurred" in Wis.
Stat. § 88.87(2)(c). Subsequently, we examine the pleadings and
arguments made in this case and apply our interpretation of
§ 88.87(2)(c) to the facts at hand.
A
¶21 Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87 "was enacted to regulate the
construction and drainage of all highways in order to protect
property owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable
diversion or retention of surface waters due to the construction
of highways or railroad beds." Lins v. Blau, 220 Wis. 2d 855,
859, 584 N.W.2d 183 (Ct. App. 1998). It "imposes a duty on
governmental entities to refrain from impeding the general flow
of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so