2019 WI 43
[…] Peterson v. Arlington Hosp. Staffing, Inc., 2004 WI App 199,
¶¶16-21, 276 Wis. 2d 746, 689 N.W.2d 61.
20
No. 2016AP2296
Weiss, 79 Wis. 2d at 228 ("The city was required to plead the
lack of compliance with sec. 895.43(1), Stats., as a defense.").
As analyzed above, Wis. Stat. §§ 802.02(3) and 802.06(2) compel
this result.
¶51 After failing to raise the notice of claim statute in
a responsive pleading, the Sanitary District could have amended
its answer once "as a matter of course at any time within 6
months after the summons and complaint [were] filed . . . ."
Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). It could have done so any time
thereafter "by leave of court," which "shall be freely given at
any stage of the action when justice so requires." Id. Yet it
has not availed itself of that option.
¶52 Even if the Sanitary District could raise
noncompliance with the notice of claim statute in a motion for
summary judgment, its attempt to do so here would still be
unsuccessful. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) dictates that such