2019 WI 43
[…] defenses "shall" be set forth in a "pleading to a preceding
pleading," or in more common terms, a responsive pleading such
as an answer. § 802.02(3).
¶41 Second, we observe that Wis. Stat. § 802.02(3)'s list
of affirmative defenses that must be set forth in a responsive
pleading does not include noncompliance with the notice of claim
statute. However, the statute explicitly provides that the list
is nonexhaustive. § 802.02(3) (setting forth a list of defenses
that is "including but not limited to the following" (emphasis
added)).
¶42 Having set forth the general rule of Wis. Stat.
§ 802.02(3), we turn next to § 802.06(2)(a), which provides:
Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of
improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading,
whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-
party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive
pleading thereto if one is required, except that the
following defenses may at the option of the pleader be
made by motion:
17
No. 2016AP2296
1. Lack of capacity to sue or be sued.
2. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property.
4. Insufficiency of summons or process.
5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of
summons or process.
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.
7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03.
8. Res judicata.
9. Statute of limitations.
10. Another action pending between the same
parties for the same cause.
¶43 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2) confirms the general rule
of § 802.02(3): that affirmative defenses shall be raised in a
responsive pleading. However, § 802.06(2) provides an exception
to that general rule, which indicates that the ten enumerated