2021 WI 44
[…] to recover only "structural damages" to their land resulting
from a change-of-grade project. According to the court of
appeals, because United America's loss in property value from
DOT's change of grade did not qualify as "physical" or
"structural" loss, the circuit court's award must be vacated.
Without endorsing its reasoning, the majority nevertheless
affirms the court of appeals decision, concluding that "a
property's diminution in value falls outside the scope of
'damages to lands.'" Majority op., ¶10. The majority errs.
II
¶28 In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 32.18 reads:
Where a street or highway improvement project
undertaken by the department of
transportation . . . causes a change of the grade of
[a] street or highway in cases where such grade was
not previously fixed by city, village or town
ordinance, but does not require a taking of any
abutting lands, the owner of such lands at the date of
such change of grade may file with the department of
transportation . . . a claim for any damages to said
lands occasioned by such change of grade. . . . [If
DOT denies the claim], such owner may within 90 days
following such denial commence an action against
[DOT] . . . to recover any damages to the lands shown
to have resulted from such change of grade.
(Emphasis added.) The majority reads the text of this statute
in an insupportably strained and narrow manner. According to
the majority, United America's diminution in property value does
not qualify as "damages to the lands" under § 32.18; therefore,
4
No. 2018AP2383.rgb