2021 WI 44
[…] police power." Majority op., ¶¶15-16. As the majority
seemingly recognizes earlier in its opinion, § 32.18 does so
15
No. 2018AP2383.rgb
itself. Betraying the internal contradictions of its analysis,
the majority notes that while "[u]nder common law, a landowner
cannot recover for consequential injuries, including a
diminution in property value resulting from the exercise of
state police power" the legislature has in fact abrogated this
common law rule——in § 32.18: "The legislature, however, has
enacted limited and specific exceptions to that rule, including
Wis. Stat. § 32.18." Majority op., ¶11 (emphasis added). The
statutory text, using "clear, unambiguous and peremptory
language" as the majority demands, allows a property owner to
"recover any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from
such change of grade." Majority op., ¶15. "Any damages"
clearly and unambiguously encompasses diminution in property
value. The majority absurdly believes the statute must say
"this statute abrogates the common law," majority op., ¶16
("nowhere does any statute identify Wis. Stat. § 32.18 as