2021 WI 44
[…] recovery of damages for diminution in property value. § 32.18
(emphasis added). Accordingly, the circuit court properly
awarded damages to United America for DOT's change of grade at
the Highway 51/Northstar Road intersection.3
¶29 Resolution of this case rests upon the interpretation
of two key statutory phrases: (1) "any damages," and (2) "to
the lands." "[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the
language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is
plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry." State ex rel. Kalal v.
3For purposes of this case, there are two operative phrases
in Wis. Stat. § 32.18: the phrase "any damages to said lands
occasioned by such change of grade," and the phrase "any damages
to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade."
Under § 32.18, the former phrase pertains to a landowner's
statutory right to file a claim for damages with DOT after a
change of grade, whereas the latter phrase pertains to a
landowner's right to "commence an action" in circuit court when
DOT denies a claim.