2021 WI 44
[…] See Stamnes v. Milwaukee & S.L. Ry. Co., 131 Wis. 85, 88, 109
N.W. 100 (1906), modified on reh'g on other grounds, 131
Wis. 85, 111 N.W. 62 (1907).
10
No. 2018AP2383
minimize their effect on the common law.9 See, e.g.,
Augsburger, 359 Wis. 2d 385, ¶17; Schaefer v. City of Fond du
Lac, 99 Wis. 333, 341, 74 N.W. 810 (1898); Baxter v. Payne, 1
Pin. 501, 504 (Wis. Terr. 1845) (explaining that a law "being in
derogation of the rules of the common law, has always been
construed strictly"). The legislature did just that for
takings, using clear, unambiguous, and peremptory language in
§ 32.09(4) to expressly identify those provisions that change
the common law rule as well as how they change it: "If a
depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of
the police power, . . . no compensation may be paid for such
depreciation except as expressly allowed in [Wis. Stat.
§ 32.09](5)(b) and (6) and [Wis. Stat. §] 32.19." (Emphasis
added.). Predictably on that list, given our Voigt decision, is
§ 32.09(6)(f), which compensates "[d]amages to property."
¶16 Yet no similar provision exists for a diminution in