2021 WI 44
[…] or, if not specially defined, their common, ordinary, and
accepted meaning. Id., ¶45; Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1). Common
meaning is derived in part from the statutory context in which
the terms are used. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. That includes
the terms' usage in relation to the language of closely related
statutes, see id., and how the court had interpreted those terms
4
No. 2018AP2383
prior to the legislature enacting the statute in question, see
Strenke v. Hogner, 2005 WI 25, ¶28, 279 Wis. 2d 52, 694
N.W.2d 296.
¶7 We begin by identifying the disputed language.
Section 32.18 provides:
Where a . . . highway improvement project undertaken
by the department of transportation . . . causes a
change of the grade of such . . . highway in cases
where such grade was not previously fixed by city,
village or town ordinance, but does not require a
taking of any abutting lands, the owner of such lands
at the date of such change of grade may file with the
department of transportation . . . a claim for any
damages to said lands occasioned by such change of
grade. . . . [Upon denial of that claim,] such owner
may . . . commence an action against the department of
transportation . . . to recover any damages to the
lands shown to have resulted from such change of
grade.
(Emphases added.) The parties agree that United America is an
abutting landowner to a DOT project that caused a change in
grade, that Northstar Road's grade was not previously fixed by
municipal ordinance, that no taking occurred, and that the
change of grade occasioned United America's diminution in value.
Thus, we face a single issue of statutory interpretation: is a
diminution in value a cognizable injury within the class of
"damages to the lands"?