2023 WI 30
[…] compensation.
¶29 The majority confuses the dispositive procedural
issue, ostensibly rejecting DEKK's claim because "DOT's
jurisdictional offer to DEKK did not describe any removal of
access to STH 50." Majority op., ¶1. The majority's framing of
its holding suggests DOT could avoid paying just compensation by
simply omitting the removal of access to STH 50 from its
jurisdictional offer. Of course the law would not countenance
such gamesmanship. The court rejects DEKK's just compensation
claim against DOT because DEKK brought that claim under Wis.
Stat. § 32.05, which governs takings challenges initiated "for
any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is
inadequate." Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (emphasis added). DEKK
purported in its complaint to seek only a "declaration that DOT
has no power or right under the police power to remove DEKK's
access rights to STH 50[.]" As litigation proceeded, DEKK
altered its posture. During the hearing on the parties' motions