DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] DEKK relies primarily on Waller v. American Transmission Company, in which we held that property owners could raise an uneconomic remnant claim in a Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5)6 proceeding. 2013 WI 77, ¶118, 350 Wis. 2d 242, 833 N.W.2d 764. But DEKK is not raising an uneconomic remnant claim——that is, it does not argue that the taking of the CTH H parcel leaves its remaining property in "such size, shape or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability." See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3m) (defining "uneconomic remnant"). Waller does not stand for the broad proposition that a property owner may challenge any DOT action under § 32.05(5).