DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Of course the law would not countenance such gamesmanship. The court rejects DEKK's just compensation claim against DOT because DEKK brought that claim under Wis. Stat. § 32.05, which governs takings challenges initiated "for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate." Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (emphasis added). DEKK purported in its complaint to seek only a "declaration that DOT has no power or right under the police power to remove DEKK's access rights to STH 50[.]" As litigation proceeded, DEKK altered its posture.