2023 WI 30
[…] to condemnation. Backus v. Waukesha Cnty., 2022 WI 55, ¶22, 402
Wis. 2d 764, 976 N.W.2d 492 (Rebecca Grassl Bradley, J.,
concurring). Section 32.09(8), for example, empowers the court
to require both the condemnor and the owner to "submit . . . a
statement covering the respective contentions" on a host of
factors affecting the value of a property.1 Section 32.09
1 Those factors include:
(a) Highest and best use of the property.
(b) Applicable zoning.
(continued)
4
No. 2020AP2146.rgb
procedures also ensure property owners receive the highest award
to which they are entitled. Wis. Stat. § 32.09(2) (requiring
just compensation be determined "on the basis of [the
property's] most advantageous use but only such use as actually
affects the present market value."). Property owners seeking
compensation for condemned property must bring their claims
under § 32.09.
¶31 The court's disposition of DEKK's claim is narrowly
decided on procedural grounds. The majority opinion
unnecessarily makes broad statements about the government's