People v. Maxey, 2018 IL App (1st) 130698-B
[…] sentence he received, but instead is a collateral consequence of the defendant’s
conviction that is compensatory in nature. People v. Terneus, 239 Ill. App. 3d 669,
672 (1992). A “fee” is a charge for labor or services, especially professional services.
Black’s Law Dictionary 629 (7th ed. 1999).’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) Id. at 581
(quoting People v. White, 333 Ill. App. 3d 777, 781 (2002)).
¶ 125 The State agrees that the electronic citation fee should be vacated if this court reverses
defendant’s conviction for aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, which
we have done. Section 27.3e of the Clerks of Courts Act provides: “To defray the expense of
establishing and maintaining electronic citations, each Circuit Court Clerk shall charge and
collect an electronic citation fee of $5. Such fee shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic,
misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant
of supervision.” 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2010). Defendant’s remaining residential
- 31 -
burglary conviction is a felony and does not fall under section 27.3e, and therefore, the $5
electronic citation fee is vacated.