Pruitt v. Guinn
[…] statutory] duties 23 when they failed to arrest and pursue charges against 24 Tarbert for being a felon in possession of a firearm. 25 Defendants failed to exercise the care of reasonably 4 1 prudent and qualified officers while investigating 2 Tarbert. 3 18. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ 4 failure to arrest and pursue charges against Tarbert, 5 Tarbert was not jailed and remained free which gave him 6 the opportunity to batter and kill . . . Pruitt. 7 (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff relies on two distinct statutes to define Defendants’ 8 duty.1 First, he cites to NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-2 (Kearny Code, Sheriffs, § 4, 9 (1915, amended 2018), which provides that officers shall “apprehend and commit 10 to jail, all felons and traitors, and cause all offenders to keep the peace and to 11 appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred 12 against them.” (Emphasis added.)