Pruitt v. Guinn
[…] City of Clovis, 2010-NMCA-058, ¶ 7, 8 148 N.M. 831, 242 P.3d 398 (“As has been well established in New Mexico, arrest 9 without probable cause is . . . a violation of the Fourth Amendment protection 10 against illegal search and seizure.”). 11 {11} We therefore examine whether the facts known to Defendants after 12 interviewing Tarbert would have indicated to a “reasonably prudent person” that 13 there was probable cause to arrest Tarbert or to file a complaint against him for 14 possession of a firearm contrary to Section 30-7-16. See § 29-1-1 (stating that an 15 officer has a duty to file a complaint “if the circumstances are such as to indicate to 16 a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken”); Torres, 1995- 17 NMSC-025, ¶ 20 (“[A] failure to act, to be negligent, must be a failure to do an act 18 which a reasonably prudent and qualified law enforcement officer, in the exercise 19 of ordinary care, would do.”