Pruitt v. Guinn
[…] he points to NMSA 1978, Section 29-1- 13 1 (1979), whose terms provide, in relevant part, that it is 14 the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and 15 every other peace officer to investigate all violations of 16 the criminal laws of the state which are called to the 17 attention of any such officer or of which he is aware, and 18 it is also declared the duty of every such officer to 19 diligently file a complaint or information, if the 20 circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably 21 prudent person that such action should be taken[.] 1 Plaintiff also cited NMSA 1978, Section 3-13-2(A)(4)(d) (1988), which provides that “[a] police officer of a municipality shall[] . . . apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial.” Because Tarbert was not in the act of violating a law when Defendants interviewed him, this statute finds no application here. 5 1 (Emphasis added.)