In re: Aaron's Inc.Â
[…] Id. at 462, 206 S.E.2d at 249. Here, the record reveals that an item that would ordinarily cost one of Taxpayer’s customers $1,639.12 if purchased through a direct sale would cost a lessee $2,917.63—or an additional $1,278.51—if the customer were to purchase that same item by exercising the purchase option under a Lease Purchase Agreement. This substantial increase in cost is consistent with the denomination of Taxpayer’s “rent-to-own” transactions as a lease rather than a sale of the property. In addition, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(8a) defines “inventories” as “[g]oods held for sale in the regular course of business by . . . retail and wholesale merchants.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(8a)(a) (emphases added).