In re: Aaron's Inc.Â
[…] Taxpayer timely filed written notice of appeal to this Court from the Final Decision of the Commission. On appeal, Taxpayer argues that the Commission erred in concluding that it is required to list and pay ad valorem taxes on the property subject to its Lease Purchase Agreements. Scope of Appellate Review The scope of this Court’s appellate review of final decisions of the Property Tax Commission is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2, which provides, in pertinent part: (b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and -4- IN RE: AARON’S, INC. Opinion of the Court void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or (4) Affected by other errors of law; or (5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2017). Discussion All real and personal property located in North Carolina is subject to taxation unless otherwise excluded or exempted by statute. Id. § 105-274(a)(1).