State of Georgia v. Ronald Wyttenbach
[…] “The doctrine of priority jurisdiction provides that where different tribunals have concurrent jurisdiction over a matter, the first court to exercise jurisdiction will retain it.” Stanfield v. Alizota, 294 Ga. 813, 815 (756 SE2d 526) (2014). “Invocation of the doctrine requires both the existence of concurrent subject matter jurisdiction by different courts, and the actual exercise of jurisdiction by one of the tribunals.” Id. A version of the doctrine of priority jurisdiction is codified in OCGA § 23-1-5, which provides that “[w]here law and equity have concurrent jurisdiction, whichever first takes jurisdiction shall retain it, unless a good reason shall be given for the interference of equity.” Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-10 (3) (D), the juvenile court shall be the sole court for initiating action [i]nvolving any proceedings. . . [f]or the termination of the legal parent-child relationship and the 9 rights of the biological father who is not the legal father of the child in accordance