Wayne Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Becker v. State, 992 N.E.2d 697, 700 (Ind. 2013). Williams’ appeal could be subject to dismissal for failure to abide by the procedure for successive petitions for post-conviction relief. See Young v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. 2008) (petitioner must follow procedure outlined in P-C.R. 1 (12) for filing successive petitions or face possible dismissal of claims). [8] Nevertheless, because the trial court denied his claims without dismissing them, we address Williams’ allegations in his motion to correct erroneous sentence. [9] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983) provides as follows about such motions: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1620 | February 28, 2019 Page 4 of 6 be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. [10] Our Supreme Court, in Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004), held that the purpose of the statute is to “provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.”