Mar 06 2019, 10:18 am
[…] “on its face”), cannot be
constitutionally implemented. See Black’s Law Dictionary 261 (9th ed. 2009) (“A [facial
challenge is a] claim that a statute . . . always operates unconstitutionally.”). A statute
may also be challenged “as applied,” that is, that the “statute is unconstitutional on the
facts of a particular case or in its application to a particular party.” Id.
Meredith v. Pence, 984 N.E.2d 1213, 1218 n.6 (Ind. 2013) (alteration and omission original to Meredith).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1536 | March 6, 2019 Page 4 of 16
relevant here, Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-15.1(a) states that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally violates: (1) a protective order to prevent domestic
or family violence . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.”
[9] As an initial matter, the State argues that Boultinghouse has waived his
constitutional arguments because he raises them for the first time on appeal.
See, e.g., Leonard v. State, 80 N.E.3d 878, 884 n.4 (Ind. 2017). However, “our