People v. Grant
[…] The appointed counsel has now filed a motion indicating that the instant appeal presents no issues of merit upon which defendant could expect to obtain any relief. This motion, filed in accordance with Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551 (1987), requests that appointed counsel be permitted to withdraw. Counsel has informed defendant of her intention to withdraw and has sent defendant a copy of her brief. Defendant has filed a response, which we have considered in reaching our disposition. ¶7 Section 116-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) holds that a law enforcement agency “shall preserve *** any physical evidence in their possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain forensic evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/116-4(a) (West 2016). That section further holds that “[r]etention shall be until the completion of the sentence, including the period of mandatory supervised release for the offense.” Id. § 116-4(b). Section 116-4 does not prescribe a remedy for a law enforcement agency’s failure to preserve evidence. ¶8 A procedural command to a government official is presumptively directory, rather than mandatory. People v. Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d 43, 58 (2005).