2020 IL App (3d) 160758
[…] issue and the testing has the potential to produce new, materially relevant evidence, among other
requirements. 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2006). Only when all conditions are met does the right to
testing apply. In defendant’s case, this court had already found that he was entitled to such
testing. See Grant, 2016 IL App (3d) 140211, ¶¶ 14-28.
¶ 40 We reverse the judgment of the circuit court of Peoria County, vacate defendant’s
conviction, and remand for further proceedings.
¶ 41 Reversed and vacated.
¶ 42 Cause remanded.
¶ 43 JUSTICE SCHMIDT, dissenting:
11
¶ 44 I agree with the majority that section 116-4(a) is mandatory with respect to the
mandatory-directory dichotomy. I respectfully dissent from the rest of the analysis.
¶ 45 Section 33-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 holds: “It is unlawful for a law enforcement
agency or an agent acting on behalf of the law enforcement agency to intentionally fail to comply
with the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 116-4 of the Code ***.” 720 ILCS 5/33-5(a)
(West 2006). Failure to comply with section 116-4(a) is a Class 4 felony, punishable by up to
three years in prison. Id. § 33-5(b); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7) (West 2006). Thus, the legislature