People v. Grant
[…] assault (id. § 12-13(a)(1)), “a law enforcement agency *** shall preserve *** any physical evidence in their possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain forensic evidence, *** secured in relation to a trial.” 725 ILCS 5/116-4(a) (West 2006). ¶ 28 Section 116-4(b) further provides: “After a judgment of conviction is entered, the evidence *** shall be securely retained by a law enforcement agency. *** Retention shall be until the completion of the sentence, including the period of mandatory supervised release for the offense, or January 1, 2006, whichever is later ***.” Id. § 116-4(b). ¶ 29 Section 33-5(a) of the Criminal Code also serves to protect the right to forensic testing, as it declares it “unlawful for a law enforcement agency *** to intentionally fail to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 116-4 of the Code.” 720 ILCS 5/33-5(a) (West 2006). Section 33-5(b) further provides that “[a] person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Id. § 33-5(b). ¶ 30 Because section 116-4’s requirement to preserve forensic evidence is a statutory command to law enforcement agencies, we must determine whether that statutory command is mandatory or directory.