People v. Grant
[…] Id. § 116-4(a). The obligation to preserve evidence exists both before and after trial. Id. After conviction, the evidence must be securely retained until the completion of the defendant’s sentence. Id. § 116-4(b). Also, following conviction, a law enforcement agency may petition the court for permission to dispose of evidence that has no significant value for forensic testing or where the death of the defendant has eliminated the need for preservation. Id. § 116-4(c). The court may order the disposition of evidence “if the defendant is allowed the opportunity to take reasonable measures to remove or preserve portions of the - 14 - evidence in question for future testing.” Id. § 116-4(d). Thus, as a whole, article 116 generally serves to protect the rights of criminal defendants to seek posttrial relief, and it specifically enables them to obtain the testing of evidence to support claims of actual innocence in certain cases.