People v. Grant
[…] District Attorney’s Office for the Third Judicial District v. Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 72-74 (2009). To that regard, the Illinois General Assembly enacted the statutory right to postconviction forensic testing, provided in section 116-3 of the Code, which allows defendants to seek postconviction forensic testing when certain conditions are met. See 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2012). ¶ 27 To promote and to protect the right to forensic testing, section 116-4(a) of the Code provides: “Before or after the trial in a prosecution for,” inter alia, aggravated criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-14(a)(6) (West 2004)) or criminal sexual assault (id. § 12-13(a)(1)), “a law enforcement agency *** shall preserve *** any physical evidence in their possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain forensic evidence, *** secured in relation to a trial.” 725 ILCS 5/116-4(a) (West 2006). ¶ 28 Section 116-4(b) further provides: “After a judgment of conviction is entered, the evidence *** shall be securely retained by a law enforcement agency. *** Retention shall be until the completion of the sentence, including the period of mandatory supervised release for the offense, or January 1, 2006, whichever is later ***.” Id. § 116-4(b). ¶ 29 Section 33-5(a) of the Criminal Code also serves to protect the right to forensic testing, as it declares it “unlawful for a law enforcement agency *** to intentionally fail to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 116-4 of the Code.” 720 ILCS 5/33-5(a)