Com. v. Rodriguez Luaces, P.
[…] We need not recite these additional findings given our decision that Trooper Hoy lacked probable cause to stop the vehicle in the first place. -3- J-S81014-18 photograph of Appellee’s temporary license plate, admitted as Commonwealth Exhibit 3 during the suppression hearing, confirms that the state of registration and expiration on the plate were clearly visible. Turning to the trial court’s legal conclusions, we first address whether Trooper Hoy needed probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop Appellee’s vehicle. Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code defines the requisite cause for a traffic stop: (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). “Although subsection 6308(b) delineates the general rule, it does not apply in all instances, because not all vehicle offenses require further investigation to determine whether a motorist has committed that offense.” Commonwealth v. Ibrahim, 127 A.3d 819, 823 (Pa.