J-S81014-18
[…] Commonwealth v. Postie, 110 A.3d 1034, 1039-40 (Pa. Super. 2015).
Probable cause, the more demanding test, “does not require certainty, but
rather exists when criminality is one reasonable inference, not necessarily
even the most likely inference.” Commonwealth v. Spieler, 887 A.2d 1271,
1275 (Pa. Super. 2005).
The trial court correctly determined that Trooper Hoy needed probable
cause to stop Appellee’s vehicle. Trooper Hoy testified that the basis for
initiating a traffic stop was because he could not see the state or the expiration
on the temporary license plate of Appellee’s vehicle. Section 1332(b)(4) of
the Vehicle Code states in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawful to display on any
vehicle a registration plate which . . . is obscured, covered or otherwise
obstructed in a manner which inhibits the visibility of the issuing jurisdiction
at a reasonable distance.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1332(b)(4) (emphasis added). Like
a traffic stop for speeding, a traffic stop for an obstructed or covered license
plate depends entirely upon observations that the officer makes before the
-6-
J-S81014-18
stop.