J-S81014-18
[…] vehicle. We need not recite these additional findings given our decision that
Trooper Hoy lacked probable cause to stop the vehicle in the first place.
-3-
J-S81014-18
photograph of Appellee’s temporary license plate, admitted as Commonwealth
Exhibit 3 during the suppression hearing, confirms that the state of
registration and expiration on the plate were clearly visible.
Turning to the trial court’s legal conclusions, we first address whether
Trooper Hoy needed probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop Appellee’s
vehicle. Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code defines the requisite cause for a
traffic stop:
(b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal,
for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of
financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information
as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). “Although subsection 6308(b) delineates the general
rule, it does not apply in all instances, because not all vehicle offenses require
further investigation to determine whether a motorist has committed that
offense.” Commonwealth v. Ibrahim, 127 A.3d 819, 823 (Pa. Super.