J. Begandy v. Clerk of Courts of Allegheny County
[…] Pleas of Philadelphia County, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, when interpreting a similarly worded provision of the Judicial Code governing the Superior Court’s original jurisdiction over mandamus actions involving a court of common pleas,5 held that the Superior Court only had “jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus . . . where an appeal properly within its appellate jurisdiction is pending before that court and where the issuance of such a writ is necessary to protect that court’s appellate jurisdiction.” 489 A.2d 1286, 1288 4 Begandy did not file a brief in opposition to the PO. 5 Section 741 of the Judicial Code provides “[t]he Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 741. 4 (Pa. 1985) (emphasis omitted). Because no appeal was pending, “there was no predicate for the Superior Court’s exercise of jurisdiction.” Id. Section 761(c) of the Judicial Code has been interpreted as limiting this Court’s original jurisdiction in mandamus actions.