J. Begandy v. Clerk of Courts of Allegheny County
[…] Accordingly, Eddins asks this Court to sustain the PO and dismiss the Mandamus Petition with prejudice. Begandy filed a response to the PO4 wherein he disputes that Eddins is a court or judicial officer over which this Court only has jurisdiction if there is a pending appeal. Instead, Begandy alleges Eddins is an officer of the Commonwealth government, over which this Court has original jurisdiction. Alternatively, Begandy argues that if this Court lacks jurisdiction, the matter should be transferred to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, not dismissed. Section 721 of the Judicial Code provides that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has “original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of . . . [m]andamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.