State of Maryland v. Kevin Sewell, No. 20, September Term, 2018, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] State v. Enriquez, 327 Md. 365, 609 A.2d 343 (1992); Coleman v. State, 281 Md. 538, 380
A.2d 49 (1977), discussed infra.
STATUTORY AUTHORITY
As the Majority provides, “[t]here are two distinct marital privileges: the first,
protecting marital communication [(“marital communications privilege”)], and the second,
privileging adverse spousal testimony [(“adverse spousal testimony privilege”)]. Here, the
marital communications privilege is at issue.” Slip op. at 9. The marital communications
privilege is codified in Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“Cts. &
Jud. Proc.”) § 9-105 and states that “[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any
confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” The
adverse spousal testimony privilege is codified in Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-106 and explicitly
contemplates that the privilege will not apply in cases of child abuse. The statute reads,
in relevant part:
(a) The spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify