State of Maryland v. Kevin Sewell, No. 20, September Term, 2018, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] multiple federal jurisdictions. It emphasizes that “child abuse occurs most often in the
home at the hands of a parent or parent-substitute. Testimony regarding confidential
marital communications may constitute critical evidence in such cases.” United States v.
16
Breton, 740 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2014). It continues, “Several states, and the District of
Columbia, recognize a similar exception by court rule or statute.”
Maryland, the State asserts, has also legislatively recognized an exception
concerning child abuse, citing Maryland Code (1987, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-705(a)(1) of
the Family Law Article (“FL”). This requires that “notwithstanding any other provision of
law, including a law on privileged communications” any person in Maryland “who has
reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect shall notify the local
[Department of Social Services] or the appropriate law enforcement agency.” 3 Id.
(emphasis added). The State sees the Family Law Article as “reflect[ing] a legislative
determination that preserving marital harmony, though a legitimate value in its own right,
is not predominant over society’s interest in identifying and prosecuting the abuse of
children in Maryland.”