State of Maryland v. Kevin Sewell, No. 20, September Term, 2018, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] DISCUSSION
Confidential Marital Communications Privilege
Subject to limited exceptions, “[l]itigants and their spouses are competent and
compellable to give evidence.” See Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 9-101(2) of the
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”). There are two distinct marital privileges:
the first, protecting confidential marital communications, and the second, privileging
adverse spousal testimony. Here, the confidential marital communications privilege is at
issue. In Maryland, this privilege is codified at CJP § 9-105, “Confidential
communications occurring during marriage.” This section provides that “[o]ne spouse is
not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring
during their marriage.” Id. The privilege is available in both civil and criminal trials and
may be invoked by either spouse. See Joseph F. Murphy, Jr., Maryland Evidence
Handbook, § 903(B) at 445–46 (4th ed. 2010).
The State contends that a “conflict” exists among the Court of Special Appeals’