State of Maryland v. Kevin Sewell, No. 20, September Term, 2018, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] expectation of confidentiality. There is no presumption that text messages, based on the
medium alone, are not confidential communications. Courts must evaluate this on a case-
by-case basis. We hold that text messages between spouses, like other marital
communications, are presumed to be confidential, unless the party advocating for their
admission can establish they were not.
EVIDENCE – PRIVILEGES – CONFIDENTIAL MARITAL COMMUNICATIONS
– REASONABLE EXPECTATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY – REPORTABLE
CHILD ABUSE UNDER FL § 5-705: Under Maryland Code (1987, 2012 Repl. Vol.),
§ 5-705 of the Family Law Article (“FL”), Marylanders are required to report child abuse,
“notwithstanding any other provision of law, including a law on privileged
communications.” To maintain confidential communication, the communicating spouse
must have a reasonable expectation that his or her statements will remain confidential.
Because individuals are under a legal duty to report child abuse, statements concerning