State of Maryland v. Kevin Sewell, No. 20, September Term, 2018, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] protecting marital communication [(“marital communications privilege”)], and the second,
privileging adverse spousal testimony [(“adverse spousal testimony privilege”)]. Here, the
marital communications privilege is at issue.” Slip op. at 9. The marital communications
privilege is codified in Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“Cts. &
Jud. Proc.”) § 9-105 and states that “[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any
confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” The
adverse spousal testimony privilege is codified in Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-106 and explicitly
contemplates that the privilege will not apply in cases of child abuse. The statute reads,
in relevant part:
(a) The spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify
as an adverse witness unless the charge involves:
(1) The abuse of a child under 18[.]
(emphasis added). Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-106 clearly provides an exception to the privilege,
and is evidence that the General Assembly could have written an exception into Cts. & Jud.
Proc. § 9-105, had it wanted to do so. Instead, the Majority contends that a separate Article