Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that sections 20201 and 20202 do not restrict the scope of compensation available to district directors. Instead, we believe that the statutes’ purpose is to empower water districts that pay directors a minimal daily stipend to increase the stipend level without need of further legislation. Our analysis starts with an examination of the statutes at issue. In pertinent part, Water Code section 20201 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing board of any water district[14] may, by ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter, 14 The term “water district,” for purposes of section 20201, is defined broadly by Water Code section 20200 to mean “any district or other political subdivision, other than a city or county, a primary function of which is the irrigation, reclamation, or drainage of land or the diversion, storage,