*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] inducement, and punitive damages claims.
C. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
The ICA upheld the circuit court’s award of $407,013.69
in attorney’s fees and $29,191.96 in costs to Lacy Parties,
pursuant to HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 1997),14 but vacated it “to the
extent that it held Goran and Maria jointly and severally liable,
as it is unclear whether the Lacy Parties will be determined the
prevailing party against Goran and Maria, as well as GPLLC, after
further proceedings on their remaining claims.” Because we
vacate the grant of JMOL against GPLLC on its claims for fraud
14
HRS § 607-14 provides, in relevant part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of
assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or
other contract in writing that provides for an
attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’
fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be
included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]
33
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
and punitive damages, we also vacate the award of attorney’s fees
to Lacy Parties, as it is unclear whether GPLLC will remain the
“losing party” after the adjudication of these claims.
D. Judicial Estoppel