*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the claim.” Rodrigues v. State, 52 Haw. 156, 171, 472 P.2d 509,
519 (1970); see also Doe Parents, 100 Hawaii at 70, 58 P.3d at
581 (finding that when a teacher is reinstated into a position in
close contact with children after accusations of child
molestation, without serious inquiry into the accusations, and
the teacher molests the children, it is “self evident” that the
children’s and parents’ resulting psychological trauma guarantees
the “genuineness and seriousness” of parents’ NIED claim).
In 1986, the legislature modified our common law tort
of NIED in HRS § 663-8.9 (1986 Supp.), which provides:
(a) No party shall be liable for the negligent
infliction of serious emotional distress or
disturbance if the distress or disturbance arises
solely out of damage to property or material objects.
(b) This section shall not apply if the serious
emotional distress or disturbance results in physical
injury to or mental illness of the person who
experiences the emotional distress or disturbance.
Thus, a viable NIED claim for damage to property or
material objects must allege: (1) a duty or obligation,
recognized by the law, requiring the defendant to conform to a
certain standard of conduct, for the protection of others against
unreasonable risks; (2) the defendant breached the duty; (3) a
reasonably close causal connection between the defendant’s breach
and the plaintiff’s resulting injury; and (4) serious emotional
28
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
distress or disturbance resulting in physical injury to or mental
illness of the plaintiff, or circumstances guaranteeing the
genuineness and seriousness of the claim.11 See Doe Parents, 100
Hawaii at 68-88, 58 P.3d 545, 579-99 (plaintiffs stated a valid
NIED claim for psychic injuries in the absence of physical injury