NO. 12-18-00217-CR
[…] exists and disregards the subjective intent of the officer making the stop. Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d
488, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A court looks to the totality of the circumstances in determining
whether reasonable suspicion exists. Curtis v. State, 238 S.W.3d 376, 379 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
“Criminal Statutes outside the penal code must be construed strictly, with any doubt resolved in
favor of the accused.” State v. Cortez, 543 S.W.3d 198, 206 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (quoting
Stevenson v. State, 499 S.W.3d 842, 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016)).
Section 545.058(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides, as follows:
(a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a
roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:
(1) to stop, stand, or park;
(2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
(3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
(4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway,
2
disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;
(5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
(6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
(7) to avoid a collision.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (West 2011). “Improved Shoulder” is defined as “a paved
shoulder.” Id. § 541.302(6) (West 2011). “Shoulder” is defined as the portion of a highway that
is:
A. adjacent to the roadway;
B. designed or ordinarily used for parking;