MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the determination. Id.
[13] The State alleged L.F. should be adjudicated a delinquent because his actions
towards officers satisfied the elements of Level 6 felony intimidation had the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1914 | April 25, 2019 Page 7 of 10
crime been committed by an adult. 3 L.F. does not challenge that the State
proved the elements of the crime. Instead he argues the State did not present
evidence he acted voluntarily, as involuntariness is a complete bar to criminal
liability. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-1(a) (“A person commits an offense only if he
voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense.”).
However, L.F. did not present this defense before the trial court, and it is
therefore waived. See Miller v. Griesel, 261 Ind. 604, 608, 308 N.E.2d 701, 704-5
(1974) (a defense which would serve as a legal bar to a claim cannot be raised
for the first time on appeal).
L.F.’s Placement