MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] comport with the fundamental fairness demanded by the due process clause.”
Id. at 637 (quoting 47 Am. Jur. 2d Juvenile Courts 6 (1995)). Here, L.F. argues
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1914 | April 25, 2019 Page 4 of 10
the trial court violated his right to due process in two ways: (1) by requiring he
wear shackles to his initial hearing and (2) by granting the State’s motion to
continue the fact-finding hearing beyond the statutory time frame.
L.F.’s Appearance at Initial Hearing
[7] Regarding the restraint of a juvenile during a court hearing, Indiana Code
section 31-30.5-2-1 directs:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a juvenile shall not be
restrained in court unless the court has determined on the record,
after considering the recommendation of the sheriff or transport
officer, that the juvenile is dangerous or potentially dangerous.
(b) A court may order a juvenile restrained without considering
the recommendation of the sheriff or transport officer if the
juvenile has caused a physical disruption while in open court.
During his initial hearing, L.F. appeared before the court in handcuffs and
shackles “[d]ue to the minor child’s aggressive behavior while in detention[.]”
(App. Vol. II at 3.) L.F. argues on appeal that his appearance in such a state