May 1, 2019
[…] omitted). “Appeals are to the local office of tax assessment in the first instance; and then, if still
aggrieved, the taxpayer may appeal to the local tax board of review.” Id. “Section 44-5-27
provides that the remedy set forth in § 44-5-26 is exclusive ‘except that, in a proper case, the
taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the Superior Court.’” Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting
§ 44-5-27). “This Court has also explained that ‘a taxpayer alleging an illegal tax may proceed
directly to the Superior Court.’” Id. (quoting Minardi, 21 A.3d at 278).
The full text of § 44-5-27 reads:
“The remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer
owned or possessed any ratable estate at all, except that, in a proper
case, the taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the
[S]uperior [C]ourt; provided, that the complaint is filed within three
(3) months after the last day appointed for the payment, without
penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax, if it is payable
in installments. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment
against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by
-7-
§ 44-5-26, except that the taxpayer is not required to file an appeal
with the local assessor.” (Emphasis added.)
Because Bluedog’s complaint alleged that at least part of the property was located in the
city, this is not a case where there was no ratable estate to tax in Providence. See § 44-5-27 (“The
remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at
all * * *.”); see also St. Clare Home v. Donnelly, 117 R.I. 464, 469, 368 A.2d 1214, 1217 (1977)
(“However, our examination of [§ 44-5-26] leads us to conclude that this restriction is not
applicable where the taxpayer possesses only tax-exempt property which is not ratable.”). At