May 1, 2019
[…] that, even if Bluedog sought to bypass those procedures by invoking the Superior Court’s equity
jurisdiction under § 44-5-27, the three-month statute-of-limitations period for such actions had
expired; defendants alleged that Bluedog had filed its complaint “more than seven (7) months after
the limitations period expired for the most recent tax year at issue (2015) * * *.” (Emphasis in
original.) Finally, defendants contended that there was nothing for the Superior Court to enjoin
because the tax sale had already taken place.
4
General Laws 1956 § 44-5-26(a) provides:
“Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any
assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town, or any
tenant or group of tenants, of real estate paying rent therefrom, and
under obligation to pay more than one-half of the taxes thereon, may
within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due,
file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment; provided, if the
person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed chooses to file an
appeal, the appeal filed by a tenant or group of tenants will be void.
For the purposes of this section, the tenant(s) has the burden of
proving financial responsibility to pay more than one-half (½) of the
taxes. The assessor has forty-five (45) days to review the appeal,
render a decision and notify the taxpayer of the decision. The
taxpayer, if still aggrieved, may appeal the decision of the tax
assessor to the local tax board of review, or in the event that the
assessor does not render a decision, the taxpayer may appeal to the
local tax board of review at the expiration of the forty-five (45) day
period. Appeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not
more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and
notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision
within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than
ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period.
The local tax board of review shall, within ninety (90) days of the
filing of the appeal, hear the appeal and render a decision within
thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held. Provided, that
a city or town may request and receive an extension from the
director of the Rhode Island department of revenue.”
-3-
In Bluedog’s memorandum in support of its opposition to defendants’ motion to dismiss,
Bluedog contended that “there are certain situations which have been recognized in Rhode Island