May 1, 2019
[…] Court, however, is sharply circumscribed by a brief limitations period. Lehigh Cement Co., 173
A.3d at 1278 (quoting § 44-5-27). Section 44-5-5 vests municipal councils with the ability to
“determine the date on which taxes are due and payable and the date on which they are subject to
a penalty[.]” For tax year 2015, the Providence City Council, by Providence City Ordinance No.
335 of Ch. 15-12, approved on June 11, 2015, mandated that the first installment of tax payments
be made on or before July 24, 2015. It follows that, because § 44-5-27 requires that the complaint
be filed “within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment, without penalty, of
the tax, or the first installment of the tax[,]” the statute of limitations for an action under that section
-8-
would have run on October 24, 2015. Therefore, on its face, Bluedog’s complaint, filed on June
2, 2016, was untimely.
Bluedog attempts to “slay this procedural Goliath[,]” Lehigh Cement Co., 173 A.3d at