IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] year sentence would amount to a life sentence, given Breeding’s age. The court
sentenced Breeding to a prison term not exceeding twenty-five years with a one-
third mandatory minimum on the possession count. The court also imposed a five-
year indeterminate sentence on the drug-tax-stamp count. The prison terms were
ordered to run concurrently.
Breeding contends the district court misstated the sentence that could be
imposed on the possession count. In her view, the court “erroneously believed it
was bound to sentence [her] at a minimum to a 25-year term of confinement.”
Citing Iowa Code section 901.5(2), she posits that the court could have elected to
simply impose a fine. Section 901.5(2) states, “If the defendant is not an habitual
offender as defined by section 902.8, the court may pronounce judgment and
impose a fine.” We find the provision inapposite.
As Breeding acknowledges, the court is prohibited from deferring judgment
for a violation of section 124.401(1)(b)(7). See id. § 907.3(1)(a)(5). The court also
is prohibited from deferring sentence for a violation of section 124.401(1)(b)(7).