FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 2016, and his continued walking of the neighborhood. Stone
argued that the trial court previously found the parties’ behavior
to be “tit for tat” and cannot now enter an injunction for stalking
based on him walking around his own neighborhood. The trial
court granted a one-year injunction. 2
2Although the injunction is no longer in effect, this appeal is
not moot. See Paulson v. Rankart, 251 So. 3d 986, 988 n. 1 (Fla.
1st DCA 2018).
3
II.
We recently explained the framework for entering an
injunction for protection against stalking pursuant to section
784.0485, Florida Statutes:
Stalking occurs when a person “willfully, maliciously,
and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another
person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). To “harass”
means “to engage in a course of conduct directed at a
specific person which causes substantial emotional
distress to that person and serves no legitimate
purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A “course of
conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of
acts over a period of time, however short, which
evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b), Fla.
Stat. In determining whether an incident causes
“substantial emotional distress,” courts use a
“reasonable person” standard rather than a subjective
one. McMath v. Biernacki, 776 So.2d 1039, 1040 (Fla.
1st DCA 2001).
Paulson v.