IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] Id. at 152–56. Similarly, in
Texas Mutual Insurance Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430 (Tex. 2012), the plaintiff-employee was
denied medical benefits governed by the Workers’ Compensation Act. We held that the
comprehensive and detailed procedures under the Workers’ Compensation Act precluded the
plaintiff from seeking relief under more general provisions of the Insurance Code. Id. at 38–45.
Similarly, in today’s case, specific statutes give the Department—not the District— the
authority under Texas law to regulate the conservation and harvesting of oysters. Section 1.011(d)
of the Parks and Wildlife Code states: “The Parks and Wildlife Department shall regulate the
taking and conservation of fish, oysters . . . and all other kinds and forms of marine life . . . in
accordance with the authority vested in it by this code.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 1.011(d).
The immediately preceding subsection provides for statewide regulation of the seabed and
products of that property: “All the beds and bottoms and the products of the beds and bottoms of
the public rivers, bayous . . . bays . . . and of that part of the Gulf of Mexico within the jurisdiction
of this state are the property of this state. The state may permit the use of the waters and bottoms
and the taking of the products of the bottoms and waters.” Id. § 1.011(c). Section 12.001(a) of
the Parks and Wildlife Code states, without reservation, that the Department “shall administer the
laws relating to game, fish, oysters, and marine life.” Id. § 12.001(a). Section 12.0011(a) states,