IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] accordance with the authority vested in it by this code.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 1.011(d).
The immediately preceding subsection provides for statewide regulation of the seabed and
products of that property: “All the beds and bottoms and the products of the beds and bottoms of
the public rivers, bayous . . . bays . . . and of that part of the Gulf of Mexico within the jurisdiction
of this state are the property of this state. The state may permit the use of the waters and bottoms
and the taking of the products of the bottoms and waters.” Id. § 1.011(c). Section 12.001(a) of
the Parks and Wildlife Code states, without reservation, that the Department “shall administer the
laws relating to game, fish, oysters, and marine life.” Id. § 12.001(a). Section 12.0011(a) states,
again without reservation or an indication of shared responsibility, that “[t]he [Parks and Wildlife]
20
department is the state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the state’s fish and
wildlife resources.” Id. § 12.0011(a).