IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] any lands and flats belonging to said State, covered or partly covered by waters of any of the bays
or other arms of the sea, to be used by said District for the purposes authorized by law.” Again,
this statute confirms that the District’s purposes are only those which are “authorized by law.”
Navigation districts created by Article XVI, Section 59 are governed by Chapter 62 of the Water
17
Code. TEX. WATER CODE § 62.021 (“A navigation district may be created in the manner prescribed
by this subchapter under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.”).
The District’s general authority to acquire and lease land is not in dispute. A district created
under Chapter 62 may acquire land. Id. § 62.107(a). And it “may lease and grant easements on
any part of the acquired land to any person and may charge for the lease or easement reasonable
tolls, rents, fees, or other charges.” Id. § 62.107(b); see also id. § 60.038(a) (providing that a
district organized under either Article III, Section 52 or Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas
Constitution “may sell or lease all or any part of land owned by it”). But that general authority to