IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] 76 further provides that the Department may not issue an oyster certificate of location for a
submerged area larger than 100 acres, and it limits the total amount of submerged land that a single
person may control to 300 acres. TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 76.007. Under Chapter 76, the
holder of a certificate is protected against trespass “in the same manner as are freeholders.” Id. §
76.015(a). The certificate holder must pay rental fees to the Department. Id. § 76.017. Even with
a certificate of location, a person desiring to plant or take oysters must obtain a permit from the
Department. Id. § 76.031. A permit is also available to persons wishing to take oysters from
natural oyster reefs. Id. The Department has broad discretion to issue such permits. Id. § 76.032
(“The department may issue or refuse to issue a permit to any applicant.”). Chapter 76 has another
set of provisions concerning oyster boat licenses issued by the Department. Id. §§ 76.101–.119.
21
Finally, the Department has issued extensive regulations covering its authority over oyster
production. 31 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 58.10–.70.