IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] Dynavest Joint Venture, 253 S.W.3d 399, 402 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, no pet.) (“Examination of a plea to the
jurisdiction sometimes requires resolution of an issue that implicates or overlaps with the merits.”).
16
concerns, “the navigation of [the State’s] inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and
conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights
and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.” TEX.
CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a). Section 59(b) states:
There may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided
into, such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined
to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the
constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and
corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such
rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as
may be conferred by law.
Id. art. XVI, § 59(b). Thus, the “rights, privileges and functions” of the District are limited to
those “conferred by law.” The source of such law is enactments of the Legislature. The District
does not contend that any other source of authority exists. In this regard, the District is not like a