IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] We conclude that
immunity bars the State’s claim for monetary relief against the District but does not bar its ultra
vires claim that the District’s officers exceeded their authority by entering into the oyster lease.
We therefore reverse the judgment of the court of appeals in part and affirm in part. We also deny
a related mandamus petition.
I. Background
A. Facts
The Legislature created the Chambers–Liberty Counties Navigation District in 1944. The
District operated as a navigation district authorized by Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas
Constitution (entitled “Article XVI, Section 59, Navigation Districts”) and Chapter 62 of the Texas
Water Code. In 1974, the District converted into a “self-liquidating district” operating under
Chapter 63 of the Water Code. See TEX. WATER CODE § 63.021(a) (“All navigation districts
organized under the provisions of Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, and the
provisions of Chapter 62 of this code . . . are self-liquidating in character . . . .”); id. § 63.022 (“A
[self-liquidating] district . . . may be created . . . to operate under the provisions of Article XVI,
Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.”).
2