IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] Id. at 473. We
declined to adopt that line of argument in City of Galveston, and the State does not ask us to
reconsider it.
The court of appeals held that although the District is generally immune from suit even
when the State is the plaintiff, sections 12.301 and 12.303 of the Parks and Wildlife Code combine
to waive the District’s immunity and authorize the State to pursue money damages against the
District. The court reasoned that section 12.301 expressly applies to any “person” who takes
shellfish in violation of the Code, and section 311.005(2) of the Code Construction Act defines
“person” to include a “governmental subdivision or agency.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.005(2).
8
Section 311.005(2) does define “person” broadly to include a “corporation, organization,
government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
association, and any other legal entity.” However, the court of appeals erred by failing to
adequately consider another element of the Code Construction Act and our decisions interpreting
it.
Section 311.034 states, in part:
In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters