IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] again without reservation or an indication of shared responsibility, that “[t]he [Parks and Wildlife]
20
department is the state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the state’s fish and
wildlife resources.” Id. § 12.0011(a).
More specifically, the Parks and Wildlife Code has an entire chapter—Chapter 76—vesting
the Department with detailed authority over the regulation of oysters. Among Chapter 76’s forty-
plus provisions, section 76.003 provides that oyster beds and reefs other than natural oyster beds
are “subject to location by the department.” Id. § 76.003. Section 76.006 provides for any citizen
or corporation to “file a written application with the department for a certificate authorizing the
applicant to plant oysters and make a private oyster bed in the public water of the state.” Id. §
76.006(a). Public water of the state includes the waters of “every bay or arm of the Gulf of
Mexico.” TEX. WATER CODE § 11.021(a) (“The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides
of every . . . bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico . . . in the state is the property of the state.”).