IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] 1
“The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and
of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural
stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state.” TEX. WATER CODE
§ 11.021(a).
2
“All oysters taken or deposited in public water by the holder of an oyster permit under the terms of a permit
are the personal property of the permit holder.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 76.035.
4
as “restitution,” from the District and STORM under sections 12.301 and 12.303 of the Parks and
Wildlife Code. Section 12.301 states:
A person who kills, catches, takes, possesses, or injures any fish, shellfish,
reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal in violation of this code or a proclamation or
regulation adopted under this code is liable to the state for the value of each fish,
shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal unlawfully killed, caught, taken,
possessed, or injured.
TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 12.301. Section 12.303(a) states:
The attorney general or the county attorney of the county in which the
violation occurred may bring a civil suit under this subchapter in the name of the
state to recover the value of each fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal
unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured.
Id. § 12.303(a). The District and the Commissioners filed a plea to the jurisdiction and a motion
to dismiss under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 91a, asserting that the District’s immunity from
suit bars the State’s claims. The trial court denied the plea and the motion.