IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of the court of appeals in part and affirm in part. We also deny
a related mandamus petition.
I. Background
A. Facts
The Legislature created the Chambers–Liberty Counties Navigation District in 1944. The
District operated as a navigation district authorized by Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas
Constitution (entitled “Article XVI, Section 59, Navigation Districts”) and Chapter 62 of the Texas
Water Code. In 1974, the District converted into a “self-liquidating district” operating under
Chapter 63 of the Water Code. See TEX. WATER CODE § 63.021(a) (“All navigation districts
organized under the provisions of Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, and the
provisions of Chapter 62 of this code . . . are self-liquidating in character . . . .”); id. § 63.022 (“A
[self-liquidating] district . . . may be created . . . to operate under the provisions of Article XVI,
Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.”).
2
In 1957 and 1967, the State of Texas conveyed to the District by General Land Office
patent more than 23,000 acres of submerged land in and around Galveston Bay. The submerged
land contains areas suitable for oyster cultivation. These conveyances were authorized by TEX.