IN RE SUSTAINABLE TEXAS OYSTER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, L.L.C., RELATOR
[…] tolls, rents, fees, or other charges.” Id. § 62.107(b); see also id. § 60.038(a) (providing that a
district organized under either Article III, Section 52 or Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas
Constitution “may sell or lease all or any part of land owned by it”). But that general authority to
lease land is not a license to enter into any lease imaginable. As with any other activity it
undertakes, the District may exercise its authority to lease land only when doing so is consistent
with its limited statutory purposes “conferred by law.” TEX. CONST. art XVI, § 59(b).
The District’s lease authority must therefore be considered in conjunction with the
numerous other statutory provisions establishing the District’s limited purpose: navigation. See
TEX. WATER CODE § 63.152 (“The [navigation] district may make improvements for: . . . the
navigation of . . . coastal water; . . . the preservation and conservation of . . . coastal water for
navigation; . . . the control and distribution of storm water and floodwater . . . in aid of navigation;
or . . . any purpose stated in Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, necessary or
incidental to the navigation of . . . coastal water.”); id. § 63.153 (listing powers that comprise the
“general authority” of a navigation district, including the regulation of waterway and port facilities
and the building and operation of things incidental or necessary to the development of ports and