Washington State
[…] amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred
while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force,
notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly
4
No. 50972-5-II
declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or
repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings,
and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless
a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.
(Emphasis added.) And RCW 9.94A.345 states, “Any sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall
be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.”
The saving statute and RCW 9.94A.345 demonstrate the legislature’s general intent for
prospective application of amendments to the SRA. State v. Ross, 152 Wn.2d 220, 239 n.10, 95
P.3d 1225 (2004); Kane, 101 Wn. App. at 618. And the Supreme Court has “repeatedly held that