Washington State
[…] The court held that the defendant’s prior convictions were not affected by the amendments.
Wiley, 124 Wn.2d at 686. The court distinguished between a change in the elements of a crime,
“which does not change the status of a prior conviction, and the Legislature’s reclassification of
an entire crime, which does change a conviction’s status.” Wiley, 124 Wn.2d at 686.
Wiley’s discussion of the reclassification of the crime and decreased culpability is not
applicable here. Wiley did not consider the saving statute, RCW 10.01.040, and, Wiley was
decided before the legislature’s enactment of RCW 9.94A.345. 124 Wn.2d at 687. The
legislature subsequently clarified its intent regarding retroactivity by enacting RCW 9.94A.345:
“Any sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect
when the current offense was committed.” LAWS OF 2000, ch. 26 sec. 2. Thus Wiley does not
support Walsh’s argument.
Walsh also relies on the Heath court’s statement that when legislature reduces a penalty
for a crime, the new penalty is generally applied in all pending cases, because the “legislature is