Washington State
[…] The courts held that the
initiative fairly conveyed an intent for the amendments to affect pending prosecutions. Gradt,
192 Wn. App. at 236-37; Rose, 191 Wn. App. at 871.
The Ross court held that based on the saving statute, amendments to penal statutes apply
prospectively, unless the legislature expresses an intent for the amendments to apply to pending
prosecutions for crimes committed before the amendments’ effective date. Ross, 152 Wn.2d at
238-39. Like Ross, we hold that the 2017 amendments to former RCW 9.94A.515 apply
prospectively. Walsh’s argument to the contrary fails.
2. RCW 9.94A.345
Walsh argues that RCW 9.94A.345 applies only to offender score calculation and
eligibility for sentencing alternatives. We disagree.
RCW 9.94A.345 provides: “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined
in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” In enacting RCW
9.94A.345, the legislature stated that:
[RCW 9.94A.345] is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the
Washington supreme court’s decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October
7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior conviction shall be included in an