J-S81021-18
[…] and the trier of fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and the
weight of the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.”
Id. In conducting this review, we may not weigh the evidence and substitute
our judgment for the fact-finder. Id.
Section 1543 provides that “any person who drives a motor vehicle on
any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of
a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before
the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 1543(a). Section 6503 further provides that “[a] person convicted
of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to
pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30
days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.1).
In order to sustain a conviction of driving while under suspension, it is
necessary for the Commonwealth to prove that the defendant had actual
notice of a suspension. Commonwealth v. Harden, 103 A.3d 107, 112 (Pa.
Super. 2014) (citing Commonwealth v.