If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (1) of that statute provides:
Except as provided in subsection (3), a father or mother of a child under the age
of 6 years, or another individual, who exposes the child in any street, field, house,
or other place, with intent to injure or wholly to abandon the child, is guilty of a
felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years. [Emphasis
added.]
The statutes following MCL 750.135a similarly provide for the protection of children. MCL
750.136(1) provides that “[a] person shall not knowingly” mutilate a minor female’s genitalia.
(Emphasis added.) MCL 750.136a(1) and (2) proscribe “knowingly transport[ing]” a minor
across state lines for a female genital mutilation procedure, or “knowingly facilitat[ing]” such
transport. (Emphasis added.) MCL 750.136b proscribes child abuse in general: “A person is
guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious
physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(2) (emphasis added).
The child protective statutes surrounding MCL 750.135a include descriptive intent
elements. They are specific intent offenses. As described in People v Culp, 108 Mich App 452,
455; 310 NW2d 421 (1981), quoting Roberts v People, 19 Mich 401, 414 (1870): “Specific