Jeremy Migut v. Sean Flynn
[…] Migut’s first amended complaint sued Deputy Sheriff Flynn for false arrest under § 1983 (count 1), and Deputy Sheriff Flynn and State Attorney Krischer for a declaratory judgment that § 934.03 is not violated when a motorist records a conversation with a police officer during a routine traffic stop (count 2). Deputy Sheriff Flynn filed a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss Migut’s § 1983 false-arrest claim based on qualified immunity. On May 13, 2004, the district court granted Deputy Sheriff Flynn’s motion to dismiss, concluding that 2 Section 934.03 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who: (a) Intentionally intercepts, [or] endeavors to intercept . . . any wire, oral, or electronic communication; . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (4). Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.03(1)(a). 3 Migut’s arrest was supported by arguable probable cause and that Deputy Sheriff Flynn was thus entitled to qualified immunity. Migut then moved for summary judgment on count 2, his claim for a declaratory judgment.