Jeremy Migut v. Sean Flynn
[…] Samples, 256 F.3d 1282, 1283-84 (11th Cir. 2001) (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45- 46, 78 S. Ct. 99, 102 (1957)). 6 (a) Intentionally intercepts, [or] endeavors to intercept . . . any wire, oral, or electronic communication; . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (4). Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.03(1)(a). Subsection (4) provides that it is a third degree felony to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.03(4). Section 934.02(3) defines “intercept” as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.02(3) (emphasis added). Considering this definition of intercept, the Florida Supreme Court has determined that § 943.03 prohibits the tape recording of a face-to-face conversation in which one is participating without the consent of all parties. See State v.