Jeremy Migut v. Sean Flynn
[…] Stevenson, 667 So.2d at 412. This Court has been unable to locate a case in which a Florida court has specifically held that police officers have a reasonable expectation of privacy in their conversations with citizens.5 However, one Florida court has concluded that an officer had probable cause to believe a violation of § 934.03(1)(a) occurred 5 We do note that citizens do not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in their conversations when a police officer is a party to the conversation and the purpose of the interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act. See § 934.03(2)(c). Section 934.03(2)(c) provides: It is lawful under §§ 934.03-934.09 for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.03(2)(c) (emphasis added); see also Madsen v. State, 502 So.2d 948, 949 (Fla. Dist. Ct.