previous Opinion. See Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Dep’t of State, 2018 WL 5840515 (D.D.C.
[…] petition to reclassify several species as endangered or threatened. Id. at 990. The group had
brought suit alleging that the agency had violated the Endangered Species Act because it had
flouted a statutory deadline that included a publication requirement. Specifically, the
Department was required, within twelve months of receiving a petition to designate a species as
endangered or threatened, to make and publish in the Federal Register a finding about whether
12
the requested action was not warranted, warranted, or warranted but precluded. Id. at 990–991;
see also 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(i)–(iii) (requiring that Secretary within twelve months make
finding that the “petitioned action is not warranted, in which case the Secretary shall promptly
publish such finding in the Federal Register” and similar for warranted and warranted-but-
precluded findings). The Circuit held that Friends of Animals did not suffer informational injury
because “it [was] seeking to enforce a statutory deadline provision that by its terms does not
require the public disclosure of information.”