state/ador v. Wendtland
[…] At the same time, he argues that the “administrative process featured no hearing commensurate with any notion of procedural due process.” This claim fails to recognize that the Department is required to provide a hearing upon request. See A.R.S. § 42-1251(A). In other words, Wendtland did not have a hearing because he did not request one. See Rosenberg v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 118 Ariz. 489, 492 (1978) (explaining that “[d]ue process only require[s] that notice of and an opportunity for a hearing be given”). ¶12 Wendtland also argues that under A.R.S. § 42-1255 the Department has the burden of proving “by a preponderance of the evidence . . . any factual issue that is relevant to ascertaining the tax liability of a taxpayer.” This burden of proof only applies, however, if a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that “[t]he taxpayer asserts a reasonable dispute regarding the issue.” Id. Wendtland did not protest the assessment administratively and did not respond to the Department’s motion for 4 STATE/ADOR v.