J-A06041-19
[…] to the average person, or which are constitutionally protected.
The statute requires . . . acts which would seriously offend, we
find, the average person; it requires the fact finder to infer a
specific intent on the part of the accused, and it specifies that the
conduct must be of a non-legitimate nature—conduct which is not
constitutionally protected.
Duncan, 363 A.2d at 808.7
Instantly, Section 2709(a)(4) requires an intent to harass, and it seeks
to preclude communications lacking some legitimate purpose. As such, the
____________________________________________
7 The version of Section 2709 at issue in Duncan defined the offense of
harassment as follows: “A person commits a summary offense when, with
intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person[, he or she] engages in a
course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy
such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” Duncan, 363
A.2d at 805. We note that the current version of Section 2709(a)(4) is graded
as a misdemeanor of the third degree.
- 12 -
J-A06041-19