A19A0757. HOLZHEUSER v. THE STATE. DO-025 C
[…] 29
(Citation omitted.) State v. Darby, 284 Ga. 271, 272 (1) (663 SE2d 160)
(2008).
30
(Punctuation omitted.) Id. at 271.
31
Francis v. State, 296 Ga. 190, 195-196 (3) (A) (766 SE2d 52) (2014).
17
Thus, this scenario presents no basis for reversal, had Holzheuser’s trial counsel
objected pursuant to the rule in Darby.32
(c) Failure to request a downward deviation from the mandatory minium
sentence. In his last ineffective assistance claim, Holzheuser contends that his trial
counsel should have requested a downward deviation in his sentence pursuant to
OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (C). That Code section provides:
In the court’s discretion, the court may deviate from the mandatory
minimum sentence33 [applicable to certain sexual offenses], or any
portion thereof, when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have
agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum or provided
that . . . [t]he court has not found evidence of a relevant similar
transaction. . . .
Holzheuser has provided no evidence that the State would have agreed to a
downward deviation, nor has he demonstrated that the trial court felt constrained not
to exercise its discretion in his favor by his failure to request a lower sentence.
32
See id.
33
Under OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b), persons convicted of certain sexual offenses
“shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of
imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense. No
portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed,
probated, deferred, or withheld by the court.”
18
Nevertheless, even assuming the trial court would exercise its discretion in
Holzheuser’s favor, the trial court would be authorized to do so only if it did not find
evidence of a relevant similar transaction.34 The trial court did find such evidence,