A19A0757. HOLZHEUSER v. THE STATE. DO-025 C
[…] involve testimony of a witness describing an internet archive called the “Wayback
Machine,” the case did not purport to establish the clear rule that Holzheuser urges
here. Instead, Bansal merely reiterates one way to satisfy Federal Rule of Evidence
901, which states that “[t]o satisfy the requirement of authenticating or identifying an
11
663 F3d 634, 667 (VII) (D) (2) (3d Cir. 2011).
7
item of evidence, the proponent must produce evidence sufficient to support a finding
that the item is what the proponent claims it is.”12
The applicable rule in Georgia is OCGA § 24-9-901 (a): “The requirement of
authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be
satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what
its proponent claims.” This can be shown by “[t]estimony of a witness with
knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be,”13 or by a document’s
“[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive
characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.”14 Thus, there is no bright