A19A0757. HOLZHEUSER v. THE STATE. DO-025 C
[…] 18
OCGA § 24-4-401.
9
a prurient interest in underage girls would support a finding that Holzheuser intended
to expose himself for the purpose of sexual gratification, which is an element of child
molestation.19 Holzheuser denied any sexual intent during his police interview, so
evidence tending to prove that fact would be relevant. Accordingly, a relevance
objection would have been meritless and cannot support Holzheuser’s ineffective
assistance claim.20
(iii) Rule 403. Holzheuser next argues that his trial counsel should have
objected on the ground that the images were inadmissable under OCGA § 24-4-403:
“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or
by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.”
Holzheuser points to the fact that there was no evidence that he actually viewed
the specific images at issue, and he urges that this deprived the evidence of probative
19
See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation