A19A0757. HOLZHEUSER v. THE STATE. DO-025 C
[…] Holzheuser’s favor, the trial court would be authorized to do so only if it did not find
evidence of a relevant similar transaction.34 The trial court did find such evidence,
and in light of our holding below in Division 2 affirming that ruling, the trial court
was not authorized to deviate from the statutory sentencing requirement in OCGA §
17-10-6.2. Accordingly, Holzheuser’s request would have been meritless, and this
argument fails.35
2. Holzheuser’s last argument is that the trial court erred by admitting evidence
under OCGA § 24-4-414. This rule provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which
the [defendant] is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the
accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”36 An “offense
of child molestation” includes transmitting to a child under 16 years old, by means
of an electronic device, images of a person engaging in an indecent act “with the
34
See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (C).
35
See Faust, 302 Ga. at 218 (4) (a).
36
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a).
19