A19A0757. HOLZHEUSER v. THE STATE. DO-025 C
[…] objected on the ground that the images were inadmissable under OCGA § 24-4-403:
“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or
by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.”
Holzheuser points to the fact that there was no evidence that he actually viewed
the specific images at issue, and he urges that this deprived the evidence of probative
19
See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation
when such person: (1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or
with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
desires of either the child or the person. . . .”).
20
See Faust, 302 Ga. at 218 (4) (a).
10
value. Holzheuser misapprehends the purpose of the evidence. The State did not
argue that the images were on Holzheuser’s phone or that Holzheuser viewed the
particular images proffered through Boswell’s testimony. Instead, the State argued