HOLZHEUSER v. the STATE.
[…] Accordingly, a relevance objection would have been meritless and cannot support Holzheuser’s ineffective assistance claim.20 (iii) Rule 403. Holzheuser next argues that his trial counsel should have objected on the ground that the images were inadmissable under OCGA § 24-4-403: “Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Holzheuser points to the fact that there was no evidence that he actually viewed the specific images at issue, and he urges that this deprived the evidence of probative 19 See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) Does any immoral or indecent