Jun 25 2019, 8:32 am
[…] or on the face of it.” Trinity Homes, LLC v. Fang, 848 N.E.2d 1065, 1068 (Ind.
2006).
[9] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-13 dictates that a security deposit may only be
used for: (1) reimbursement for actual damages to the rental unit not the result
of ordinary wear and tear; (2) to pay for rent in arrearage under the rental
agreement and rent due for premature termination; (3) to pay for the last
month’s rent upon the parties’ stipulation; or (4) reimbursement for unpaid
utility or sewer charges for which the tenant is obligated.
[10] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12 provides in relevant part:
(a) Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall
return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount
applied to:
(1) the payment of accrued rent;
(2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or
will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant’s
noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-SC-36 | June 25, 2019 Page 5 of 9
(3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated
to pay under the rental agreement;
all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a
written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than
forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement
and delivery of possession. . . .
(b) If a landlord fails to comply with subsection (a), a tenant may
recover all of the security deposit due the tenant and
reasonable attorney’s fees.
[11] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-14 requires that the itemized list of damages
include the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item and specify the lease
on which the landlord intends to assess the tenant. Pursuant to Indiana Code