In re Harley C.
[…] Code, § 68070.) ‘It is . . . well established that courts have fundamental inherent equity, supervisory, and administrative powers, as well as inherent power to control litigation before them. [Citation.] . . . “ . . . That inherent power entitles trial courts to exercise reasonable control over all 6 proceedings connected with pending litigation . . . in order to insure the orderly administration of justice. [Citation.]”’ [Citation.]” (Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1351-1352 (Elkins).) The Legislature has constrained this authority by enacting Government Code section 68070, which provides that courts may institute only those local rules that are “not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” (Gov. Code, § 68070, subd. (a).) As a result, “[a] trial court is without authority to adopt local rules or procedures that conflict with statutes or with rules of court adopted by the Judicial Council, or that are inconsistent with the Constitution or case law.”