In re Harley C.
[…] III. Precluding Live Testimony As a Sanction for Violating the Local Rule Was Improper A. Absence of Notice Even had the local rules here been properly adopted and enforceable, the court’s ruling barring Mother from testifying and examining her daughter on the statements contained in a report to the court because she had failed to submit the joint trial statement would run afoul of section 575.2. This statute allows superior courts to promulgate local rules that give them the authority to strike a pleading, dismiss an action, or “impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law” for failure to comply with other local rules. The statute cautions, however, that “[n]o penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed.” (§ 575.2, subd.