Metro Storage International LLC v. Harron
[…] Id. § 18-101(10). The first category of persons identified in Section 18-109(a)—formal managers— encompasses persons who have been officially named as managers in or designated pursuant to the entity’s governing documents. The second category of persons—acting managers—encompasses other persons, not formally named as managers, who nevertheless “participate[] materially in the management of the limited liability company.” Under Section 18-109(a)(ii), a person can be served as an acting manager “whether or not a member of a limited liability company.” But for the purpose of determining whether a person is an acting manager, “the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or selection of a person to be a [formal manager] shall not, by itself, constitute participation in the management of the limited liability company.” This safe harbor confirms that a passive investor will not be treated as a manager simply because the investor enjoys the right to participate in the election of managers, which is a right that passive investors typically enjoy.