Metro Storage International LLC v. Harron
[…] Gifford, 935 A.2d 258, 265 (Del. Ch. 2007). Under Delaware law, the exercise of personal jurisdiction has two requirements. Matthew v. Fläkt Woods Gp. SA, 56 A.3d 1023, 1027 (Del. 2012). First, the plaintiff must identify a method of serving process. Second, the defendant must have certain minimum contacts with Delaware such that the exercise of personal jurisdiction “does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Id. (quoting Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)). A. Service of Process As their method of serving process, the plaintiffs rely on Section 18-109(a) of the LLC Act. In relevant part, it states: A manager . . . may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company or any 9 member of the limited liability company, whether or not the manager . . . is a manager . . . at the time suit is commenced. A manager’s . . . serving as such constitutes such person’s consent to the appointment of the registered agent of the limited liability company (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as such person’s agent upon whom service of process may be made as provided in this section. 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a) (formatting added). Like other entity statutes that authorize service of process on members of the governing body of an entity or its officers, Section 18-109(a) only provides a basis for specific jurisdiction, not general jurisdiction. See Total Hldgs. USA, Inc. v. Curran Composites, Inc., 999 A.2d 873, 885 n.39 (Del. Ch. 2009). The claim against the manager must therefore “involv[e] or relat[e] to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company or any member of the limited liability company.” 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a). Harron does not dispute that dimension of the analysis. Section 18-109(a) defines the term “manager” to encompass both formal managers and acting managers.