Metro Storage International LLC v. Harron
[…] C. § 3114, did not apply because the lawsuit did not allege a breach of any duty that Hazout owed to Silver Dragon or its stockholders. In making this argument, Hazout relied on three decades of authority, starting with Hana Ranch, Inc. v. Lent, 424 A.2d 28 (Del. Ch. 1980), that had construed Section 3114 to extend only to claims asserting that the defendant had breached duties owed to the corporation or its stockholders. In Hazout, the Delaware Supreme Court abrogated Hana Ranch and its progeny, relying on the plain language of Section 3114. Hazout, 134 A.3d at 277, 286–87, 289–90. The high court noted that the statute authorized service of process in two classes of cases: (i) “all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party,” and (ii) “any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity.” Id. at 277 (quoting 10 Del. C. § 3114).