Metro Storage International LLC v. Harron
[…] That outcome is contrary to Section 18-109(a), which contemplates that any LLC, including a manager-managed LLC, 39 can have acting managers. See 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a)(ii); see also id. § 18-110(c). Put differently, the fact that the LLC Act contemplates that a manager-managed LLC can have acting managers means that a provision empowering a formal manager should not be dispositive for purposes of Section 18-109(a)(ii). From the standpoint of a member-managed entity, the default governance structure under Section 18-402 has an even more significant implication: rejection of the control overlay. By default, when an entity is member-managed, each member can bind the entity to the same degree as a formal manager. See id. § 18-402 (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company.”). Given this fact, a plaintiff might argue, like the plaintiff in Palmer, that every member of the LLC can be served as a formal manager under Section 18-109(a)(i).