Case: 18-12511 Date Filed: 07/26/2019 Page: 1 of 39
[…] language that is materially indistinguishable from that of section 2342. In the light
of this parallel language, there is no reason to think that section 2342 refers to any
proceedings other than direct review. See Scalia & Garner, Reading Law § 25, at
170 (explaining that materially identical language “is presumed to bear the same
meaning throughout a text”).
The judicial-review section of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 402,
which incorporates the Hobbs Act by reference, also confirms that the Act’s grant
of exclusive jurisdiction concerns only direct review of the agency order. Section
402(a) makes certain orders of the Federal Communications Commission
reviewable under the Hobbs Act. It provides that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set
aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission . . . (except those appealable
under subsection (b) . . . ) shall be brought as provided by” the Act. Id. § 402(a)
(emphasis added). Next, section 402(b) provides that certain decisions and orders
of the Commission may be directly appealed to the District of Columbia Circuit.
See id. § 402(b). These two adjacent subsections present petitions for review under
the Hobbs Act and appeals under section 402(b) as two parallel avenues of judicial
review that apply to different agency actions but belong to the same basic kind.
The unmistakable implication is that the words “proceeding to enjoin, set aside,
annul, or suspend any order of the Commission,” id. § 402(a), like an appeal, refer
30
Case: 18-12511 Date Filed: 07/26/2019 Page: 31 of 39
to a direct-review proceeding that may result in a judgment operating directly
against the agency order.
Our precedents assume that a district court that declined to follow an agency