Case: 18-12511 Date Filed: 07/26/2019 Page: 1 of 39
[…] administrative agencies by petitions for review filed in the courts of appeals. In
that context, the Act vests the courts of appeals with the “exclusive jurisdiction to
enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of”
orders of certain agencies, including the Federal Communications Commission, 28
U.S.C. § 2342. The Act establishes comprehensive procedures for the exercise of
that jurisdiction. An agency must provide notice “[o]n the entry of a final order
reviewable under th[e] [Act].” Id. § 2344. Then, “[a]ny party aggrieved by th[at]
final order” has “60 days after its entry” to “file a petition to review the order in the
court of appeals.” Id. The court of appeals in such a proceeding receives the
administrative record, see id. § 2346; determines the legal questions presented, see
id. § 2347; and ultimately may “make and enter . . . a judgment determining the