Case: 18-12511 Date Filed: 07/26/2019 Page: 1 of 39
[…] So the Act’s grant of
exclusive jurisdiction clearly means that a district court lacks jurisdiction over a
petition for review of an agency order to which the Hobbs Act applies. But nothing
in the scheme of the Act suggests—much less dictates—our further conclusion that
whenever an interpretation in an agency order touches on a legal issue in an action
within the jurisdiction of a district court, the court must either dismiss the
complaint or treat the agency order as binding precedent.
Our precedents’ focus on the grant of exclusive jurisdiction in section 2342
ignores that another provision of the Hobbs Act employs the same language and
confirms that it refers only to direct review of agency orders. Under section
2349(a), “[t]he court of appeals in which the record on review is filed . . . has
exclusive jurisdiction to make and enter, on the petition, evidence, and proceedings
set forth in the record on review, a judgment determining the validity of, and
enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, in whole or in part, the order of the
agency.” Id. § 2349(a). This provision unambiguously refers to the court of
29
Case: 18-12511 Date Filed: 07/26/2019 Page: 30 of 39
appeals’ direct action upon the order under petition for review, and it does so in
language that is materially indistinguishable from that of section 2342. In the light