Case: 18-12511 Date Filed: 07/26/2019 Page: 1 of 39
[…] implementing the statute.”).
That our precedents overread the grant of exclusive jurisdiction in section
2342 becomes even clearer when we consider that other statutes provide for direct
review of agency action “and expressly preclude judicial review in subsequent
enforcement actions.” Id. at 2059 (Kavanaugh, J., concurring in the judgment)
(emphasis added) (collecting statutes). For example, one paragraph of the Clean
Water Act mirrors the Hobbs Act in providing for direct review of certain agency
orders in the courts of appeals if an application for review is made within 120 days.
33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1). The next paragraph of the Act provides that those orders
“shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for
enforcement.” Id. § 1369(b)(2). “Congress knows how to explicitly preclude
32
Case: 18-12511 Date Filed: 07/26/2019 Page: 33 of 39
judicial review in enforcement proceedings,” and it did so years before it passed
the Hobbs Act. PDR Network, 139 S. Ct. at 2061 (Kavanaugh, J., concurring in the