State of NC v. OrtizÂ
[…] It is well established that the purpose of bail “is to secure the appearance of the principal in court as required.” State v. Hollars, 176 N.C. App. 571, 574, 626 S.E.2d 850, 853 (2006) (quotations and citation omitted). But, “Criminal Process” is defined as “[a] process (such as an arrest warrant) that issues to compel a person to answer for a crime.” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also State v. Jones, __ N.C. App. __, __ 805 S.E.2d -9- STATE V. ORTIZ Opinion of the Court Even assuming, without deciding, that a bond forfeiture proceeding is a criminal process, Section 15A-544.5 provides that “[t]here shall be no relief from a [pre-final] forfeiture except as provided in this section” and that “a forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the [seven] reasons, and none other.” Id. §§ 15A-544.5(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Section 15A-544.5 clearly and unambiguously instructs that it is “[t]he exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture on an appearance bond (where the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment).” State v.