State of NC v. OrtizÂ
[…] And because Defendant’s “deportation is not listed as one of the [seven] exclusive grounds” to set aside a bond forfeiture, id. at 665, 660 S.E.2d at 618, the trial court was without authority to grant Sureties relief from the forfeited bond. See also State v. Sanchez, 175 N.C. App. 214, 218, 623 S.E.2d 780, 782 (2005) (holding that the trial court “lacked the authority to grant surety’s motion” because it “was not premised on any ground set forth” in Section 15A-544.5). Sureties first argue that the trial court did not err in granting them relief because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(1) allows the trial court to set aside the forfeiture when the “failure to appear has been set aside . . . and any order for arrest issued for that failure to appear has been recalled.” Sureties assert that, in conjunction with the relief from the forfeiture, the trial court also struck Defendant’s failure to appear and recalled the order for arrest because it “did not grant in part or deny in part [Sureties’] motion.” We are unpersuaded.