State of NC v. OrtizÂ
[…] Upon a motion to set aside a forfeiture, “[e]ither the district attorney or the county board of education may object to the motion by filing a written objection.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(3) (2017). If, after 20 days upon service of the motion, “neither the district attorney nor the attorney for the board of education has filed a written objection to the motion . . . the clerk shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture, regardless of the basis for relief asserted in the motion, the evidence attached, or the absence of either.” Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(4).