Hamed Almaqrami v. Michael Pompeo
[…] Gov’t Br. 9-10. Because the diversity visa program restarts each fiscal year, consular officers may not issue diversity visas after midnight on September 30 of the selection FY. 8 U.S.C. 1 A diversity visa applicant who is already living in the United States in another legal status would instead apply to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for adjustment of status. If successful, he receives a lawful permanent resident identification card. There is no need to satisfy the entry requirements. We use the term “diversity visas” to describe both processes. 4 §§ 1153(c)(1), 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1), (d); see 31 U.S.C. § 1102. B In March 2017, President Trump invoked his authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f) to “suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as . . . he may deem to be appropriate” and issued the second iteration of his “travel ban”—an Executive Order that temporarily prohibited nationals of specific countries from entering the United States, subject to exemptions and waivers. Exec.