STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERNEST M. PIERCE, III (15-10-0509, SALEM COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] As to the aggravated assault of A.R., the judge also found aggravating factor one. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) (the nature and circumstances of the offense and whether it was committed in "an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner"). The judge sentenced defendant to an aggregate term of twenty-years imprisonment, subject to an eighty-five percent 3 Given the state of the record, we must reject the State's claim that any error was "invited error." See State v. Jenkins, 178 N.J. 347, 359 (2004). A-4251-16T2 6 period of parole ineligibility pursuant to the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2. II. Defendant argues the State failed to prove the essential elements of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(2), which provides that a person is guilty of carjacking "if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle . . . he . . . purposely . . . puts an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury[.]" (emphasis added). According to defendant, there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that T.B. was "in control of" the car when defendant threatened him at knifepoint and obtained the keys. In a single paragraph, defendant also argues the judge's omission of a portion of the model charge augmented the lack of proof. We disagree. We have explained that N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2 does not "requir[e] that the defendant use force against an 'occupant' of an automobile only when the victim is within the actual structure of the vehicle." State v. Williams, 289 N.J. Super. 611, 616 (App. Div. 1996). N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1), which provides for an enhanced penalty upon conviction, see N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(b), provides that a person is guilty of carjacking "if in the course of committing an unlawful taking A-4251-16T2 7 of a motor vehicle . . . he . . . inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a motor vehicle[.]" (emphasis added). However, "subsection (2) omits any mention of possession and refers only to an occupant or person in control." State v. Jenkins, 321 N.J. Super. 124, 132 (App. Div. 1999).