STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. C.E.L. (11-03-0672, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] [N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a (emphasis added).] See also N.J.R.E. 515 (prohibiting disclosure of official State information "(a) if disclosure is forbidden by or pursuant to any Act . . . of this State, or (b) if the judge finds that disclosure of the information in the action will be harmful to the interests of the public"). In addition, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.13 and N.J.R.E. 517 codify the victim-counselor privilege, such that "it is the public policy of this State to extend a testimonial privilege encompassing the contents of communications with a victim counselor and to render immune from discovery or legal process the records of these communications maintained by the counselor." A person may waive a privilege they hold.