RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] thereof except as authorized by law.
54 A-5783-13T1
. . . .
The department shall not release any
information that would likely endanger the
life, safety, or physical or emotional well-
being of a child or the life or safety of any
other person.
[N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a (emphasis added).]
See also N.J.R.E. 515 (prohibiting disclosure of official State
information "(a) if disclosure is forbidden by or pursuant to any
Act . . . of this State, or (b) if the judge finds that disclosure
of the information in the action will be harmful to the interests
of the public").
In addition, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.13 and N.J.R.E. 517 codify
the victim-counselor privilege, such that "it is the public policy
of this State to extend a testimonial privilege encompassing the
contents of communications with a victim counselor and to render
immune from discovery or legal process the records of these
communications maintained by the counselor." A person may waive
a privilege they hold. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-29; N.J.R.E. 530. However,
a parent's ability to waive the victim-counselor privilege held
by their child is limited under N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.15 and N.J.R.E.
517(1), which set forth that:
In any instance where the juvenile is, in the