STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. J.S. (14-08-2330, 10-09-2485, AND 11-03-0677, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 70 (2014) (quoting Roth, 95 N.J. at 364-65). See also State v. O'Donnell, 117 N.J. 210, 215-16 (1989). Aggravating factor one requires the judge to consider "[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor therein, including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1). Aggravating factor two requires the judge to assess: [t]he gravity and seriousness of harm inflicted on the victim, including whether or not the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to advanced age, ill-health, or extreme youth, or was for any other reason substantially incapable of exercising normal physical or mental power of resistance. [N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2).] Defendant contends the sentencing court erred in finding aggravating factors one and two because the trial court impermissibly double-counted. We prohibit the use of "evidence both for sentencing purpose and to establish an element of an offense." State v.