Courtney Bird v. State of Hawaii
[…] The district court determined that Bird’s claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 were untimely and granted summary judgment in favor of the State. Because Bird’s complaint is not subject to any exception from the normal discovery rule of accrual, we agree that Bird’s claim accrued no later than May 2013, when Bird threatened to sue DHS if she was not removed from the CCAR. We affirm. I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW A. Statutory Background Like most states, Hawai‘i law requires DHS to maintain a central registry for reports of child abuse or neglect. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 350-2(d) (“The department shall maintain a central registry of reported child abuse or neglect cases . . . .”).