Courtney Bird v. State of Hawaii
[…] “Central registry reports are typically used to aid agencies in the investigation, treatment, and prevention of child abuse cases . . . . Central registry records also are used to screen persons who will be entrusted with the care of children,” such as “individuals [who] apply[] to be foster or adoptive parents or child or youth care providers.” Establishment and Maintenance of Central Registrations for Child Abuse or Neglect Reports at 2, Child Welfare Information Gateway: U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Serv., Children’s Bureau (2018). At times relevant to this suit, § 350-2 further provided that reports maintained in the central registry “shall [be] promptly expunge[d] . . . if: (1) The department has found the 6 BIRD V. STATE OF HAWAI‘I reports to be unsubstantiated; or (2) The petition arising from the report has been dismissed by order of the family court after an adjudicatory hearing on the merits.” Act of May 18, 2017, sec. 3, § 350-2(d), 2017 Haw. Sess. Laws 60, 61–62.1 The statute stated that “a report is unsubstantiated only when the department has found the allegations to be frivolous or to have been made in bad faith.” Id.